Past Years of SEPT

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Sunday, June 25, 2017 - 5:30pm
Sunday, June 25, 2017 - 7:00pm

Monday, June 26, 2017

John Gabrielli, Grover Hermann Professor, Health Sciences and Technology; Professor, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 9:00am
Matt Wilson, Sherman Fairchild Professor of Neuroscience in the Brain and Cognitive Sciences Department
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 10:00am
Sallie (Penny) Chisholm, Institute Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Department of Biology
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 11:00am
Sangeeta Bhatia, John J. and Dorothy Wilson Professor of Health Sciences and Technology and of Electrical Engineering and Comput
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 1:00pm
Jason Jay, Lecturer and Director of the Sustainability Initiative at the MIT Sloan School of Management
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 2:00pm

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Richard Larson, Mitsui Professor, MIT Institute for Data, Systems, and Society, and Principal Investigator, MIT BLOSSOMS
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 9:15am
Hazel Sive, Professor of Biology
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 10:30am
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 12:30pm
Larry Guth, Professor of Mathematics
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 2:15pm
Sanjoy Mahajan, Visiting Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 3:15pm
Philip Tan, Research Scientist, MIT Game Lab
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 4:15pm

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Drs. Kathy Vandiver, Director, and Amanda Mayer, Outreach Coordinator, Community Outreach Education and Engagement Core, CEHS
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 8:30am
Ed Moriarty, Instructor, Edgerton Center
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 8:45am
MIT Museum
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 11:30am
Ed Moriarty, Instructor, Edgerton Center
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 1:30pm
Drs. Kathy Vandiver, Director, and Amanda Mayer, Outreach Coordinator, Community Outreach Education and Engagement Core, CEHS
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 1:30pm

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Erik Demaine, Professor in Computer Science
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 9:00am
David Kaiser, Professor of the History of Science and Professor of Physics
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 10:00am
William Litant, Dept of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 11:00am
William Litant, Dept of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 11:30am
Daniel Wendel, Project Manager and Lead Software Developer, StarLogo
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 1:00pm
Adam Hartz, Lecturer, Dept of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 4:15pm
Rik Eberhardt, Kristina Heavey, Mariela Wang, Renato Laucas de Campo
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 6:00pm

Friday, June 30, 2017

Donald Sadoway, John F. Elliott Professor of Materials Chemistry
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 9:00am
Michael Short, Assistant Professor, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 10:00am
Leslie Pack Kaelbling, Panasonic Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Compute
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 11:00am
Felice Frankel, Research Scientist, Center for Materials Science and Engineering
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 1:15pm
Jason Haas, PhD Candidate, MIT Media Lab; MIT Education Arcade; Teaching Systems Lab
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 2:15pm

Pages

Sunday, June 26, 2016

Sunday, June 26, 2016 - 1:00pm
Natalie Kuldell, Department of Biological Engineering
Sunday, June 26, 2016 - 2:30pm
Sunday, June 26, 2016 - 6:00pm
Sunday, June 26, 2016 - 7:00pm
Sunday, June 26, 2016 - 8:00pm

Monday, June 27, 2016

Rik Eberhardt of the MIT Game Lab and Carole Urbano of the Education Arcade
Monday, June 27, 2016 - 9:00am
Cathy Drennan, Professor, Departments of Biology and Chemistry
Monday, June 27, 2016 - 10:00am
Jeffrey Grossman, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 27, 2016 - 11:00am
Jason Jay, Lecturer and Director of the Sustainability Initiative at the MIT Sloan School of Management
Monday, June 27, 2016 - 1:00pm
Daniel Cziczo, Professor, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Monday, June 27, 2016 - 4:15pm

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Woodie Flowers, Professor Emeritus, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Tuesday, June 28, 2016 - 9:00am
Anna Young, Lecturer/Researcher, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Tuesday, June 28, 2016 - 10:00am
David Saff, Apps for Education, Google
Tuesday, June 28, 2016 - 12:30pm
Lorna Gibson, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
Tuesday, June 28, 2016 - 2:15pm
Richard Larson, Director, Center for Engineering Systems Fundamentals and Professor of Engineering Systems
Tuesday, June 28, 2016 - 3:15pm

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Ed Moriarty, Instructor, Edgerton Center
Wednesday, June 29, 2016 - 8:30am
, ,
MIT Museum
Wednesday, June 29, 2016 - 11:30am

Thursday, June 30, 2016

Sarah Hansen (OCW), Lisa Eichel (MITx), and Elizabeth Choe (K-12 Videos)
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 9:00am
Haynes Miller, Professor, Department of Mathematics
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 10:15am
Isabel Vogt, PhD student, Department of Mathematics and Director of MIT PRIMES Circle
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 11:15am
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 12:15pm
Irene Lee, Research Scientist, Scheller Teacher Education Program
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 1:00pm
Rik Eberhardt of the MIT Game Lab and Carole Urbano of the Education Arcade
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 4:00pm
Rik Eberhardt of the MIT Game Lab and Carole Urbano of the Education Arcade
Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 6:00pm

Friday, July 1, 2016

Matthew Evans, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics
Friday, July 1, 2016 - 9:00am
David Kaiser, Professor of the History of Science and Professor of Physics
Friday, July 1, 2016 - 10:15am
Alex Shalek, Assistant Professor, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Friday, July 1, 2016 - 11:30am
Dan Dorsch, PhD student, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Friday, July 1, 2016 - 1:30pm

Pages

Monday, June 22, 2015

Don Sadoway, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 9:00am
Jeffrey Grossman, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 10:15am
Caroline Ross, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 11:30am
John Belcher, Professor, Department of Physics
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 1:30pm
Max Tegmark, Professor, Department of Physics
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 2:30pm
Charles Harvey, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 4:00pm

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Angela Belcher, Professor, Department of Biological Engineering
Tuesday, June 23, 2015 - 9:00am
, ,
Felice Frankel, Research Scientist, Center for Materials Science and Engineering
Tuesday, June 23, 2015 - 11:30am

Thursday, June 25, 2015

John Gabrieli, Grover M. Hermann Professor, Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Thursday, June 25, 2015 - 9:00am
Philip Tan, Research Scientist, MIT Game Lab
Thursday, June 25, 2015 - 11:00am
Daniel Wendel, Project Manager and Lead Software Developer, StarLogo
Thursday, June 25, 2015 - 1:00pm
MIT Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Thursday, June 25, 2015 - 4:00pm
April Lanotte and Ernie Smoker (SEPT '08), David Carpenter and Taylor Tracy (Nuclear Reactor Lab)
Thursday, June 25, 2015 - 6:00pm

Friday, June 26, 2015

Sara Seager, Professor, Dept of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 9:00am
MIT Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 9:00am
Jason Jay, Lecturer and Director of the Sustainability Initiative at the MIT Sloan School of Management
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 10:00am
Jie Qi and Alisha Panjwani, MIT Media Lab
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 10:30am
Marilyn Decker, Director of STEM, Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 1:30pm
Sangbae Kim, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 2:30pm
Wolfgang Ketterle, John D. MacArthur Professor of Physics and Director of the MIT-Harvard Center for Ultracold Atoms
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 3:30pm
Friday, June 26, 2015 - 7:45pm
Sunday, June 26, 2016 - 3:00pm

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Sunday, June 25, 2017 - 5:30pm
Sunday, June 25, 2017 - 7:00pm

Monday, June 26, 2017

John Gabrielli, Grover Hermann Professor, Health Sciences and Technology; Professor, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 9:00am
Matt Wilson, Sherman Fairchild Professor of Neuroscience in the Brain and Cognitive Sciences Department
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 10:00am
Sallie (Penny) Chisholm, Institute Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Department of Biology
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 11:00am
Sangeeta Bhatia, John J. and Dorothy Wilson Professor of Health Sciences and Technology and of Electrical Engineering and Comput
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 1:00pm
Jason Jay, Lecturer and Director of the Sustainability Initiative at the MIT Sloan School of Management
Monday, June 26, 2017 - 2:00pm

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Richard Larson, Mitsui Professor, MIT Institute for Data, Systems, and Society, and Principal Investigator, MIT BLOSSOMS
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 9:15am
Hazel Sive, Professor of Biology
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 10:30am
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 12:30pm
Larry Guth, Professor of Mathematics
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 2:15pm
Sanjoy Mahajan, Visiting Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 3:15pm
Philip Tan, Research Scientist, MIT Game Lab
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 4:15pm

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Drs. Kathy Vandiver, Director, and Amanda Mayer, Outreach Coordinator, Community Outreach Education and Engagement Core, CEHS
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 8:30am
Ed Moriarty, Instructor, Edgerton Center
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 8:45am
MIT Museum
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 11:30am
Ed Moriarty, Instructor, Edgerton Center
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 1:30pm
Drs. Kathy Vandiver, Director, and Amanda Mayer, Outreach Coordinator, Community Outreach Education and Engagement Core, CEHS
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 1:30pm

Thursday, June 29, 2017

Erik Demaine, Professor in Computer Science
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 9:00am
David Kaiser, Professor of the History of Science and Professor of Physics
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 10:00am
William Litant, Dept of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 11:00am
William Litant, Dept of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 11:30am
Daniel Wendel, Project Manager and Lead Software Developer, StarLogo
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 1:00pm
Adam Hartz, Lecturer, Dept of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 4:15pm
Rik Eberhardt, Kristina Heavey, Mariela Wang, Renato Laucas de Campo
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - 6:00pm

Friday, June 30, 2017

Donald Sadoway, John F. Elliott Professor of Materials Chemistry
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 9:00am
Michael Short, Assistant Professor, Department of Nuclear Science and Engineering
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 10:00am
Leslie Pack Kaelbling, Panasonic Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Compute
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 11:00am
Felice Frankel, Research Scientist, Center for Materials Science and Engineering
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 1:15pm
Jason Haas, PhD Candidate, MIT Media Lab; MIT Education Arcade; Teaching Systems Lab
Friday, June 30, 2017 - 2:15pm

Pages

Alan H. Guth, Victor F. Weisskopf Professor of Physics MacVicar Faculty Fellow, Department of Physics
Monday, June 23, 2014 - 10:00am
Steven Leeb, Professor of Electrical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS)
Monday, June 23, 2014 - 11:15am
,
Rob Miller, Professor, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL) and EECS
Monday, June 23, 2014 - 4:15pm
Jessica Alföldi, Group Leader, Vertebrate Genome Biology, Broad Institute
Tuesday, June 24, 2014 - 1:00pm
Kathryn Shroyer, Engineering Educator for the MIT Sea Grant's Marine Advisory
Tuesday, June 24, 2014 - 2:00pm
Dr. Marcia Kastner, Former Administrator for Math Test Development at the Mass. Dept. of Elementary and Secondary Ed.
Wednesday, June 25, 2014 - 4:00pm
Tim Swager, John D. MacArthur Professor, Department of Chemistry
Thursday, June 26, 2014 - 9:00am
Elizabeth Vogel Taylor, Instructor, Department of Chemistry
Thursday, June 26, 2014 - 11:00am
Richard Perdichizzi, Senior Technical Instructor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Thursday, June 26, 2014 - 1:00pm
David Kaiser, Germeshausen Professor, Director of the Program in Science, Technology, and Society
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 9:00am
Fred Martin, Associate Professor of Computer Science and Director of Student Success, UMass, Lowell
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 10:00am
Kristin Hall, Speech + Mobility and Object-Based Media groups at the MIT Media Lab
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 10:15am
José Gómez-Márquez, SUTD-MIT International Design Center
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 11:30am
Ed Boyden, Associate Professor, Media Lab and McGovern Institute, Depts of Bio. Engineering and Brain and Cognitive Science
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 1:30pm
Russ Tedrake, X Consortium Associate Professor of EECS and Aero/Astro and the Director of the Center for Robotics at CSAIL
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 2:30pm
Claire O'Connell, MITx Fellow (MIT Class of '13) and Emily Mackevicius, PhD Student, MIT Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Friday, June 27, 2014 - 3:30pm
Saturday, June 28, 2014 - 9:00am
Saturday, June 28, 2014 - 12:00pm
Don Sadoway, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 9:00am
Jeffrey Grossman, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 10:15am
Caroline Ross, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 11:30am
John Belcher, Professor, Department of Physics
Monday, June 22, 2015 - 1:30pm

Pages