Schedule

Sunday, July 7, 2019

Monday, July 8, 2019

8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hal Abelson, Class of 1922 Professor of Computer Science and Engineering in the Department of Electrical Engineering an
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Eric Klopfer, Professor of Comparative Media Studies and Education; Director of the Scheller Teacher Education Program
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Peter Senge, Senior Lecturer, Leadership and Sustainability, MIT Sloan School of Management
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Tuesday, July 9, 2019

Dava Newman, Apollo Professor of Astronautics and Engineering Systems
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Richard Larson, Director, Center for Engineering Systems Fundamentals and Professor of Engineering Systems
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Kerri Cahoy, Associate Professor Of Aeronautics And Astronautics
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Yumiko Murai, Postdoctoral Researcher & Peter Kirschmann, Senior Learning Designer, Playful Journeys Lab
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
TBD

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Dr. Cynthia Breazeal, Associate Professor of Media Arts and Sciences, MIT Media Lab
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Tanya Khovanova, Lecturer & PRIMES head mentor, MIT Mathematics
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Adam Hartz, Lecturer, Dept of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Friday, July 12, 2019

Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
John Gabrielli, Grover Hermann Professor, Health Sciences and Technology; Professor, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Tania Baker, E.C. Whitehead Professor of Biology, M.I.T.
3:00 pm
Vijay Kumar, Executive Director, Abdul Latif Jameel World Education Lab (J-WEL), Associate Dean for Open Learning
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Pages

8:00 am to 9:00 am
Hal Abelson, Class of 1922 Professor of Computer Science and Engineering in the Department of Electrical Engineering an
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Eric Klopfer, Professor of Comparative Media Studies and Education; Director of the Scheller Teacher Education Program
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Peter Senge, Senior Lecturer, Leadership and Sustainability, MIT Sloan School of Management
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Dava Newman, Apollo Professor of Astronautics and Engineering Systems
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Richard Larson, Director, Center for Engineering Systems Fundamentals and Professor of Engineering Systems
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Kerri Cahoy, Associate Professor Of Aeronautics And Astronautics
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Yumiko Murai, Postdoctoral Researcher & Peter Kirschmann, Senior Learning Designer, Playful Journeys Lab
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
TBD
Dr. Cynthia Breazeal, Associate Professor of Media Arts and Sciences, MIT Media Lab
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Tanya Khovanova, Lecturer & PRIMES head mentor, MIT Mathematics
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Adam Hartz, Lecturer, Dept of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
11:30 am to 12:30 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Alex Hargroder, Project-Based Learning Couch and Designer
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
Kristina Heavey, Program Coordinator, Scheller Teacher Education Program
9:00 am to 12:00 pm
12:30 pm to 1:00 pm
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
John Gabrielli, Grover Hermann Professor, Health Sciences and Technology; Professor, Brain and Cognitive Sciences
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Tania Baker, E.C. Whitehead Professor of Biology, M.I.T.
3:00 pm
Vijay Kumar, Executive Director, Abdul Latif Jameel World Education Lab (J-WEL), Associate Dean for Open Learning
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
6:45 pm to 7:30 pm
Joi Ito, Director, MIT Media Lab; Professor of the Practice in Media Arts and Sciences
7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Eric Klopfer, Professor of Comparative Media Studies and Education; Director of the Scheller Teacher Education Program
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Don Sadoway, John F. Elliott Professor of Materials Chemistry
9:00 am to 10:00 am
Cathy Drennan, Professor of Chemistry and Biology
10:15 am to 11:15 am
Daniel Wendal, Project Manager / Software Developer, The Education Arcade
9:00 am to 11:30 am